Incident Reims Cessna F152 G-BHNA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237658

Date:Monday 6 June 1988
Time:11:30 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Sheffield Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BHNA
MSN: 1683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leicester Airport (EGBG), Leicestershire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Destination airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG), Leicestershire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The student pilot on his solo qualifying cross country flight, landed the aircraft heavily, it then bounced and on the second touchdown landed on the nose wheel, bending the nose leg backwards, which caused the propeller to strike the ground. The aircraft swerved down the runway and came to a halt on the grassed side area.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 8/88 Ref: EW/G88/06/02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1995 G-BHNA Sheffield Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, sub
14 May 2017 G BHNA Eastern Air Executive Ltd 0 Retford Gamston Airport, Retford, Nottinghamshire w/o

Images:

Netherthope Airfield, Nottinghamshire, UK - 26th June 2009