Incident Centrair C201B Marianne F-CGTN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23766

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2003
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Centrair C201B Marianne
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-CGTN
MSN: 201B083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mont Valier -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFCG
Destination airport:LFCG
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider collided with a vulture in mid-air. The canopy of the Marianne broke and the flight student, which was in the front seat, suffered moderate injuries.
The flight instructor, which was sitting on the back seat, landed the glider safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-tn030730/htm/f-tn030730.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-tn030730/pdf/f-tn030730.pdf