Incident Reims Cessna F152 G-BHNA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237660

Date:Saturday 17 June 1995
Time:16:25 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Sheffield Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BHNA
MSN: 1683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Destination airport:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When landing, a student pilot on his second solo circuit came in high and fast and touched down heavily on the nose wheel half way down the runway, this collapsed the nose undercarriage and flipping the aircraft over onto its back, causing substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, undercarriage and propeller.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 8/95 Ref: EW/G95/06/14

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 1988 G-BHNA Sheffield Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Leicester Airport (EGBG), Leicestershire, sub
Bounced on landing
14 May 2017 G BHNA Eastern Air Executive Ltd 0 Retford Gamston Airport, Retford, Nottinghamshire w/o

Images:

Netherthope Airfield, Nottinghamshire, UK - 26th June 2009