Accident Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims) F-GCDS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237661

Date:Wednesday 24 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GCDS
MSN: F177RG0030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cuers-Pierrefeu Airport (LFTF) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cuers-Pierrefeu Airport (LFTF)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing on runway 29 at Cuers-Pierrefeu Airport (LFTF), the main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft veered off the runway.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-cessna-f177rg-immatricule-f-gcds-survenu-le-24062020-sur-lad-cuers-pierrefeu-83/

http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/56/56910.jpg (photo)