Incident Reims-Cessna F152 G-BIUM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237671

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2005
Time:13:00 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims-Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Sheffield Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BIUM
MSN: 1807
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Destination airport:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A student pilot was landing after his first solo flight, when the aircraft ballooned just before touch down causing it to stall and drop the port wing which struck the ground, the aircraft rolled to the right where the starboard wing struck the ground, before the aircraft came to a halt. Substantial damage was causing to the wings, engine mounts, nose wheel and propeller.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 2/2006 Ref: EW/G2005/10/28

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 1984 G-BIUM Sheffield Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Nottingham Airfield (EGBN), Tollerton, Nottinghamshire, sub
Bounced on landing
16 November 2007 G-BIUM Sheffield Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, sub
21 March 2012 G-BIUM Eastern Air Executive Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, sub
Bounced on landing

Images:

Netherthope Airfield, Nottinghamshire, UK - 26th June 2009