Incident Reims-Cessna F152 G-BIUM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237672

Date:Friday 16 November 2007
Time:14:35 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims-Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Sheffield Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BIUM
MSN: 1807
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Destination airport:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A student pilot was landing following a training flight, when just before touch down the aircraft ballooned, before landing heavily on its nose wheel, damaging the nose landing gear leg and engine bulkhead.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 3/2008 Ref: EW/G2007/11/06

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 1984 G-BIUM Sheffield Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Nottingham Airfield (EGBN), Tollerton, Nottinghamshire, sub
Bounced on landing
19 October 2005 G-BIUM Sheffield Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, sub
21 March 2012 G-BIUM Eastern Air Executive Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, sub
Bounced on landing

Images:

Netherthope Airfield, Nottinghamshire, UK - 17th September 2008