ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237693
Last updated: 11 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-JUN-2020 |
Time: | 09:01 |
Type: |  Bell 206B JetRanger III |
Owner/operator: | Bigas Grup Helicopters |
Registration: | EC-EXE |
C/n / msn: | 1073 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Cubillo del César (Burgos) -
Spain
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
Departure airport: | Salas de los Infantes (Burgos) |
Destination airport: | Cubillo del César (Burgos) |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Narrative:On Thursday June 25, 2020, at 09:40 a.m., the Bell 206B helicopter, registration EC-EXE, operated by Bigas Grup Helicopters, suffered an accident during the landing maneuver in Cubillo del César (Burgos). The helicopter had taken off from Salas de los Infantes (Burgos) 40 km away, with a pilot and two specialist technicians in order to carry out electrical line inspection work. After 1h 48 min of flight they went to Cubillo del César, where they had previously identified an unprepared terrain where to take the shot, with the intention of refueling and continuing with the work. According to the pilot's statement, during the execution of the approach maneuver there was a loss of effectiveness of the main rotor that led the helicopter to be placed at a very low altitude and with a high descent rate, impacting the terrain. The three people on board were unharmed and left the helicopter on their own. The helicopter resulted in damage to the rear of the fuselage, in particular to the underside of the vertical stabilizer, tail rotor, and skids.
Sources:
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2020/a-020-2020 http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/ec-c.php https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/68792_1545755650.jpg (photo)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 7 months |
Download report: | Final report |