Loss of control Accident Lancair ES-P N444TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237698

Date:Monday 6 July 2020
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Lancair ES-P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N444TW
MSN: ESP-195-5
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:283 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-E18B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pauls Valley, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norman-Max Westheimer Airport, OK (OUN)
Destination airport:Norman-Max Westheimer Airport, OK (OUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a local flight. According to radar data, the airplane headed south and climbed to 4,500 ft mean sea level (msl). After about 20 minutes, the airplane turned back to the north and began a 500 ft per minute descent.  The airplane turned to the east and then to the southeast. The last radar return showed the airplane at 1,700 ft msl (about 700 ft above ground level), on a heading of 143°, and flying at 96 knots. The airplane continued to descend and turn and collided with a corn field on a heading of 45°.

The pilot had no recollection of the accident. Impact and fire damage precluded a functional examination of the airframe and flight controls. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies. Investigators were unable to determine the cause of the accident with the available information.

Probable Cause: The reason for this accident could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA266
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N444TW

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N444TW

Location