Runway excursion Accident Boeing-Stearman B75 N61445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237716

Date:Sunday 5 July 2020
Time:11:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75
Owner/operator:Air Museum
Registration: N61445
MSN: 75-1335
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:7840 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino Airport (CNO/KCNO), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Chino, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped biplane reported that, during a landing roll on runway 26R, the left wing 'dipped' and that he applied right aileron to counteract. The pilot stated that the airplane began to turn to the right and that, despite the application of full left rudder, left brake, and a brief application of power, he was unable to correct the movement. The lower left wing subsequently struck the ground. The airplane then veered sharply to the right, exited the runway, and the left main landing gear collapsed as the airplane came to rest upright.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage was structurally damaged. The left rudder/tailwheel cable idler arm was found fractured. Examination of the two pieces of fractured left rudder/tailwheel cable idler arm revealed that the fracture progressed though the section due to a monotonic bending load. It's likely that the fracture occurred during the pilot's attempt to counteract the airplane's movement to the right when directional control was lost.

The airport's automated weather observation station reported that, about 4 minutes after the accident, the wind was calm. However, the pilot reported that while on short final to the runway, the air traffic control tower controller reported wind was from 270° at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA226
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N61445

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 2016 N61445 (Planes of Fame) Air Museum 0 Gillespie Field Airport (KSEE), San Diego/El Cajon, CA sub

Location