ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237727
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-JUN-2020 |
Time: | 14:45 |
Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Super Decathlon |
Owner/operator: | Fliegerschule St. Gallen Altenrhein |
Registration: | HB-KHN |
MSN: | 1047-2007 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lommis (LSZT) -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lommis Airfield (LSZT) |
Destination airport: | St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport (ACH/LSZR) |
Investigating agency: | STSB Switzerland |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 14:40, the pilot, who was seated in the front seat as she was supposed to do when flying alone on board, initiated the take-off procedure by increasing the engine power. At the same time, she held the aircraft stationary with the wheel brakes in order to achieve the shortest possible take-off roll distance.
Shortly after she applied full throttle, the aircraft pitched forward over the stationary wheels of the main landing gear until the propeller came to a stop by contact with the ground. The pilot was uninjured, but the aircraft was severely damaged.
Sources:
STSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |