Accident Mooney M20TN Acclaim C-GTVS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237728

Date:Tuesday 7 July 2020
Time:13:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20TN Acclaim
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GTVS
MSN: 31-0028
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Central Colorado Regional Airport (AEJ/KAEJ), Buena Vista, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buena Vista-Central Colorado Regional Airport, CO (KAEJ)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was on a cross-country flight and stopped at the airport to refuel the airplane. During the subsequent takeoff, the pilot looked down to adjust the engine mixture and put on his oxygen nose piece. He stated that he did not establish a positive rate of climb and was not paying attention to his airspeed and altitude. The pilot looked up and the right main landing gear hit the terrain very hard at an estimated speed of 150 to 160 knots. The pilot attempted to maintain control, and the airplane came to rest on the runway. A postimpact fire ensued, and the pilot sustained serious injuries as he exited the airplane. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's distraction during takeoff, which resulted in collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGTVS
NTSB CEN20LA268

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB