Accident Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1 10268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237749

Date:Thursday 6 January 1944
Time:16:00 approx
Type:Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1
Owner/operator:9./KG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 10268
MSN: 9K+BR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burgbernheim, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:9./KG 51 based at Illesheim airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heimatflug - training flight.
The aircraft crashed while on a low-level training flight and was a total loss (100%). Both crew members were killed:

Flugzeugführer / Leutnant Albert Vilsmeier
Bordfunker / Obergefreiter Gerhard Hauschild

Sources:

NVM (M.S.) via RT; VDK
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=57767 (M. Salonen)
Google Maps

Images: