Loss of control Accident ELA Aviacion ELA-07 R-115 Scorpion EC-GF2,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237753

Date:Thursday 9 July 2020
Time:10:20
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-07 R-115 Scorpion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-GF2
MSN: 02113190724
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Villanueva de Gállego Airfield (LEVG) -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Villanueva de Gállego Airfield (LEVG)
Destination airport:Villanueva de Gállego Airfield (LEVG)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ELA-07 R-115 gyroplane, registration EC-GF2, took off at approximately 10:00 hours from runway 32 at Villanueva de Gállego Aerodrome, for a local flight with the pilot as the sole occupant on board.
The aircraft was scheduled to conduct a local recreational flight and, on its return, fly aerodrome traffic circuits to practise landings and take-offs.
The aircraft crashed during its initial climb, coming down on the extension of the runway centreline, just 30 m beyond the end of the runway. The pilot died and the aircraft was destroyed. The investigation has concluded that the accident was caused by a deceleration of the rotor, which resulted in the loss of lift and subsequent descent of the aircraft, with insufficient altitude to recover the rotor speed before the impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-009/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lavozdegalicia.es/noticia/espana/2020/07/09/fallece-hombre-accidente-avioneta-zaragoza/00031594290983359217721.htm
https://www.heraldo.es/noticias/aragon/zaragoza/2020/07/09/muere-el-ocupante-de-una-aeronave-al-estrellarse-en-el-aerodromo-de-villanueva-de-gallego-1385058.html
https://www.elconfidencial.com/espana/2020-07-09/muere-piloto-accidnete-avion-zaragoza_2675227/

https://images.squarespace-cdn.com/content/v1/545f39f5e4b0e58fabd46c6f/1416782508041-NWYINJY3SSI00XZQCF89/ke17ZwdGBToddI8pDm48kDBMEP7I0o7vNUpyB38DwBkUqsxRUqqbr1mOJYKfIPR7LoDQ9mXPOjoJoqy81S2I8N_N4V1vUb5AoIIIbLZhVYy7Mythp_T-mtop-vrsUOmeInPi9iDjx9w8K4ZfjXt2dh7WquizvPmfgQL2Jn8YRBjefnVILyc2zPAgokxQ5IeAm7cT0R_dexc_UL_zbpz6JQ/giroafrica+girodynamics+tarifa-kite-obsession+ela-aviacion+take+off+bye+bye?format=500w (photo)