Incident North American Harvard T.2B H-51,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237760

Date:Friday 6 March 1953
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: H-51
MSN: 14A-1908
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Dunkerque, Pas-de-Calais -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Koksijde, Belgium (EBFM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B ex-RAF KF207: coded "GB", later "FAD:A" (in RAF Service). To Belgian Air Force in September 1949 as H-51,

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed in the North Sea near Dunkerque Pas-de-Calais (France) on 6 March 1953. Ditched in sea. Occupants rescued from floating plane by tug ship "Résolu". The aircraft had taken off from Koksijde Air Base (ICAO: EBFN) is a Belgian Air Component facility in Koksijde, 1 nautical mile (1.9 km; 1.2 mi) north northwest of Veurne. It is located on the North Sea coast in the southwest of the Flemish province of West Flanders. The aircraft came down at Dunkerque, approximately 26.2 km to the south west.

Sources:

1. L'Echo d'Oran 7 March 1953
2. https://www.belgian-wings.be/harvard-part-ii
3. https://www.belgian-wings.be/harvard-part-ii/h-051
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Koksijde_Air_Base

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 1955 H-51 Belgische Luchtmacht into sea near Dunkerque w/o