Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237773

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7629
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Malling, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7629: Took off at 01:44 hrs for Night operational patrol. 20/05/1942
Aircraft crashed at RAF West Malling on return from an operational flight.
Crew:
P/O (105.146) Alexander Macgregor Mennie MITCHELL (Pilot) RAFVR - killed;
Sgt (1430750) William Frederick Elystan THOMAS (obs) RAFVR : injured;

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X7629
1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/14398