Accident ICP MXP-740 Savannah VG LN-YZU, 10 Jul 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237793

Date:10-JUL-2020
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP MXP-740 Savannah VG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-YZU
MSN: 08-09-51-763
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:200 m South of Meråker Airfield -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Meråker Airfield
Destination airport:Meråker Airfield
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An instructor and a student were completing an aircraft type check flight. The aircraft struck tops of trees during the last part of the approach and the pilot lost control of the aircraft. The instructor died in the accident while the student sustained minor injuries. The investigation found that a non-standard procedure had been used during the landing circuit, and that the check flight had not been prepared in accordance with the microlight aircraft handbook. The investigation also found that the instruction provided by each microlight aircraft instructors appeared to vary.

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/trondelag/mikrofly-har-krasja-i-meraker-1.15085878

https://havarikommisjonen.no/Luftfart/Undersokelser/20-633

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months