Incident Boeing B-17F-95-BO Flying Fortress 42-30315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237819

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-95-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-30315
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Utzenstorf -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Framlingham
Destination airport:North Africa
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot by German's and lost two engines. The pilot made a belly-landing in Switzerland. The aircraft was disassembled and scrapped after the war.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/erste-b-17-landungen-in-der-schweiz/