Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 163226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237824

Date:Sunday 20 August 1944
Time:07:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:5./JG 77 Luftwaffe
Registration: 163226
MSN: gelbe 12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bern-Beudenfeld -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Orange-Caritat airfield, France
Destination airport:Ghedi I airfield, Italy
Narrative:
The aircraft crash-landed at Bern-Beudenfeld. The pilot suffered minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/notlandung-im-beundenfeld-die-zweite/
Prien, JG77, IV, pages 2001 & 2002; www.absa39-45.asso.fr
http://ww2.dk/lwairfields.html
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1943 19992 9./JG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Walsoorden, near Perkpolder ferry, Zeeland w/o
Gear-up landing
19 August 1943 16394 9./JG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Waalwijk, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 December 1944 200229 3./NAGr. 13 Luftwaffe 1 Panningen, Limburg w/o