Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6/U2 163956,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237825

Date:Sunday 20 August 1944
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6/U2
Owner/operator:5./JG 77 Luftwaffe
Registration: 163956
MSN: gelbe 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bern-Beudenfeld -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Orange-Caritat airfield, France
Destination airport:Ghedi I airfield, Italy
Narrative:
Two Messerschmitt Bf 109 tried to land at Bern-Beudenfeld. Both of them crash-landed. This one flipped over and sustained substantial damages. The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

Warbird Book
https://warbird.ch/wb-events/notlandung-im-beundenfeld/
Prien, JG77, IV, pages 2001 & 2002; www.absa39-45.asso.fr
http://ww2.dk/lwairfields.html
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1943 20498 9./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Philippine, Zeeland w/o
13 November 1943 15344 6./JG 11 Luftwaffe 1 Linde, Drenthe w/o
11 December 1943 20585 II./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 the beach 2 km south of Den Helder, Noord-Holland min
22 December 1943 19809 6./JG 11 Luftwaffe 1 2 km south of Eext, Drenthe w/o