ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237829
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 15 October 1944 |
Time: | 17:00 LT |
Type: | Republic P-47D-22-RE Thunderbolt |
Owner/operator: | GC II/3 Dauphine Armée de l'Air |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Allschwil -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Amberieu |
Destination airport: | Amberieu |
Narrative:The aircraft was shot down by German fighter and flak. The pilot bailed out.
Sources:
Warbird Book