Incident Boeing B-17G-30-DL Flying Fortress 42-38204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237830

Date:Monday 24 April 1944
Time:12:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-30-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-38204
MSN: PU-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Genf-Countrin -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Molesworth
Destination airport:Molesworth
Narrative:
The aircraft was attacked by German fighters. One engine began to burn. The crew landed in Switzerland, where the aircraft was scrapped. One occupant suffered injuries.

Sources:

http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7127
https://warbird.ch/wb-events/motor-ging-in-flammen-auf/