Incident Boeing B-17G-35-DL Flying Fortress 42-107075,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237832

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1944
Time:09:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-35-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-107075
MSN: OR-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Obersaxen -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bassingbourn
Destination airport:Bassingbourn
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another B-17 over Germany. The other B-17 crashed, 42-107075 managed to fly to Switzerland, where all nine occupants bailed out. The aircraft crashed into a mountain and was destroyed.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/rauch-aus-dem-bombenschacht/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 March 1943 41-24549 323BS/91BG USAAF 8 Buldern, Dülmen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o