Mid-air collision Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237834

Date:Thursday 16 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Salé -   Morocco
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two P-47 collided. Pilot Broc died. Pilot Lachaud bailed out, but died of injuries two days later.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 19 April 1953