Incident Consolidated B-24-J-10-FO Liberator 42-51672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237835

Date:Thursday 16 November 1944
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-J-10-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-51672
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malix -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stornara
Destination airport:Stornara
Narrative:
The aircraft lost two engines. The crew bailed out and the plane crashed at Malix, Switzerland.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/nach-der-tochter-benannt/