Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237838

Date:Thursday 24 September 1942
Time:03:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9187
MSN: HA-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 40 km north of Norderney island, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:25 hrs local time for an operation to Bremen-Vegesack.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was engaged by the night fighter crew of Unteroffizier Pfeiffer & Gefreiter Knappe of the 6./NJG 2, who had taken off from Wittmund airfield at 03:15 hrs, in Bf 110 R4+FP. It was also claimed by heavy (schwere) Flak of the 8. Flak-Division.

All seven crew members are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R9187
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 May 1942 N6070 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 7 Goldsteinstraße, Frankfurt am Main, Hessen w/o
27 September 1943 EE937 218 Sqn RAF 7 2 km south of Eldagsen, Springe, Niedersachsen w/o