Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II R9447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237840

Date:Thursday 24 September 1942
Time:05:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9447
MSN: EY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:25 hrs local time for an operation to Flensburg in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Karl-Heinz Scherfling of the 4./NJG 2, the interception taking place at a height of 1600 metres.

All seven are missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R9447
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 W7698 78 Sqn RAF 3 near Genneper Weg 2, Reichswald at Kranenburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
26 June 1942 W1067 78 Sqn RAF 3 IJsselmeer SSW of Hindeloopen, Friesland w/o
27 July 1942 W1184 78 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea mis
6 August 1942 W1180 78 Sqn RAF 3 Sint Odiliënberg - Posterholt; Limburg w/o
12 August 1942 W1115 78 Sqn RAF 2 Igstadt, Wiesbaden, Hessen w/o
12 August 1942 W1061 78 Sqn RAF 2 Wommelgem, Antwerp w/o
29 August 1942 W7809 78 Sqn RAF 7 Abstract, Overijse, Flemish Brabant w/o
10 September 1942 DT491 78 Sqn RAF 7 near Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
26 September 1942 W7822 78 Sqn RAF 8 Wadden Sea 1.5 km E of Hörnum, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
1 October 1942 W1036 78 Sqn RAF 4 Sehestedt, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
2 October 1942 W1275 78 Sqn RAF 6 north of Herongen, Straelen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
25 June 1943 JB962 78 Sqn RAF 7 1 km northwest of Zons, Dormagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
28 May 1944 LW519 78 Sqn RAF 1 RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk, England w/o