Accident Boeing B-17G-1-BO Flying Fortress 42-31074,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237842

Date:Thursday 13 July 1944
Time:10:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-1-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-31074
MSN: LN-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Emmen -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thorpe Abbotts
Destination airport:Thorpe Abbotts
Narrative:
Emergency crash-landing at Emmen after being hit by German flak and Swiss Bf 109. One occupants was killed. The aircraft burnt out.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/bunker-gerammt/