Bird strike Incident Piper PA-28-181 G-BMSD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237844

Date:Saturday 11 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Premier Flight Training
Registration: G-BMSD
MSN: 28-7690070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Norwich Airport, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norwich Airport (NWI/EGSH)
Destination airport:Norwich Airport (NWI/EGSH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon departure from runway 27 the PA-28 struck a Peregrine Falcon on the right leading edge causing a significant dent. The aircraft flew a circuit and landed safely a few minutes after the bird strike occurred.

Sources:

1. VHF radio
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bmsd
3. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-BMSD
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BMSD
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6186330