Accident Boeing B-17G-70-BO Flying Fortress 43-37854,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237845

Date:Sunday 25 February 1945
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-70-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 43-37854
MSN: RQ-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Müswangen -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Polebrook
Destination airport:Polebrook
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak. The pilot was killed. The other eight occupants bailed out. The aircraft crashed.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/pilot-mit-schweizer-abstammung/