Incident Consolidated B-24-D-75-CO Liberator 42-40611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237852

Date:Friday 13 August 1943
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-D-75-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-40611
MSN: X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wil-Thurau -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Benghazi
Destination airport:Benghazi
Narrative:
Shot down and landed at Wil-Thurau. All occupants escaped. The airplane was set afire after the safe landing.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/erster-amerikanischer-bomber-landet-in-der-schweiz/