Loss of control Accident Cessna FR.172K Hawk XP (Reims) EI-EZU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237855

Date:Saturday 11 July 2020
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172K Hawk XP (Reims)
Owner/operator:The Hawk Group
Registration: EI-EZU
MSN: FR1720597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athenry, Co Galway -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rathcoole Airport (EIRT)
Destination airport:Tibohine Airfield
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna FR172K aircraft, with one pilot and one passenger on board, was en route from Rathcoole Aerodrom (EIRT) to Tibohine Airfield. When the aircraft was north-west of Loughrea, the pilot noticed that the engine oil pressure was decreasing and that some oily smoke had emanated from the engine cowlings. This was followed by the failure of the engine. The pilot made a MAYDAY call to Shannon Air Traffic Control (ATC), to inform them of the situation and that he was going to carry out an emergency landing. During the attempted landing in an agricultural field, the aircraft contacted the ground hard and sustained substantial damage, resulting in the serious injury of the pilot and passenger. The pilot and passenger were assisted from the aircraft by two passers-by. There was no fire.

Probable Cause
Loss of control due to stall and wing drop of the left wing at a low height during a forced landing following a detonation-induced engine failure.