Mid-air collision Incident de Havilland Vampire (Mistral) VZ144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237856

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1953
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (Mistral)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: VZ144
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cessey-sur-Tille (Cote d'Or) -   France
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Dijon-Longvic (102)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two jets collided during training flight. One crashed at Chessey. Pilot Ltn Chastel ejected safely. Other crashed at Remilly-sur-Tille. Pilot missing, presumed dead.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 14 May 1953
https://www.histavia21.net/HISTAV2/Cra1953-1955.htm