ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237859
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 16 March 1944 |
Time: | 13:00 LT |
Type: | Boeing B-17G-10-BO Flying Fortress |
Owner/operator: | USAAF |
Registration: | 42-31329 |
MSN: | BG-H |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Diepoldsau -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Framlingham |
Destination airport: | Framlingham |
Narrative:The aircraft was shot down. All occupants bailed out and the aircraft crashed.
Sources:
https://warbird.ch/wb-events/bruchlandung-im-rheintal/ 