Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237872

Date:Thursday 13 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2120
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Partridge Green, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2120: aircraft accident. 13/02/1941.
On 13th February 1941 Gee was on a night exercise when his aircraft began to vibrate violently. He and his radar operator baled out safely and their Beaufighter, R2120, crashed at Partridge Green, Sussex.
Crew:
Sgt (742767) Victor David GEE (pilot) RAF : bale out /Ok
Sgt J.C. HAIR (obs) RAF?? : bale out /injured

Sources:

1.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689519
2.AIR81/5421