Incident Pierre Robin HR200/120B G-BXDT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237893

Date:Tuesday 15 November 2005
Time:12:16 .
Type:Pierre Robin HR200/120B
Owner/operator:Multiflight Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BXDT
MSN: 315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Durham Tees Valley Airport (EGNV) Middleton St George, County Durham, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leeds Bradford International Airport (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:Durham Tees Valley Airport (EGNV) Middleton St George, County Durham, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot, when Landing at Durham Tees Valley Airport, following his solo qualifying cross country flight from Leeds Airport, touched the aircraft down on its nose landing gear, it then bounced several times, with the propeller striking the runway, before control was regained and the landing completed. Damaged was caused to the nose landing gear and propeller.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 1/2006 Ref: EW/G2005/11/15

Images:

Leeds Bradford International Airport (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, UK - 27th July 2012

Leeds Bradford International (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, UK - 15th April 2007