Accident Aeropro Eurofox 912-2 D-MYIF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237896

Date:Sunday 12 July 2020
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropro Eurofox 912-2
Owner/operator:LSV Kusel
Registration: D-MYIF
MSN: 038097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Daun-Senheld Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Langenbach Airfield
Destination airport:Daun-Senheld Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Aeropro Eurofox 912-2 ultralight aircraft landed on the runway at the Daun-Senheld Airfield near Mehren, Germany, and crashed and caught fire.
The pilot died at the scene of the accident. The co-pilot was hospitalized with severe injuries.

Conclusions:
The aircraft accident was due to landing on the airfield only in the center of the runway and not paying attention to speed during the subsequent takeoff through the initial climb phase.
Contributing factors were:
- Overstraining of the pilot in the situation of the go around maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rheinpfalz.de/lokal/kreis-kusel_artikel,-pf%C3%A4lzer-in-kleinflugzeug-verungl%C3%BCckt-was-beobachter-gesehen-haben-_arid,5086711.html?reduced=true

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/82590_1571212958.jpg (photo)