Mid-air collision Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237903

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2056
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thrapston 8 miles east of Kettering, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ballyhalbert, Co.Down, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2056: Took off for Training flight. 01/04/1942
Beaufighter R2056 (25 Sqdn) collided with Blenheim T1828 (105 Sqdn) just below cloud base at 3,000ft.
Both aircraft crashed at Thrapston 8 miles East of Kettering.
Crew Beaufighter R2056:
Sgt (655052) Dennis Frederick Austen WELSH (pilot) RAF - OK
F/O (139.951) William George RIPLEY DFM (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Crew Blenheim T1828:
Sgt (Aus.400498) Peter Harrison SWAN (pilot) RAAF - Baled out and was Injured
Sgt (921394) George Yorke LARMOUR (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/13084