Accident Curtiss SB2C-5 Helldiver ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237934

Date:Thursday 19 November 1953
Time:10:30
Type:Curtiss SB2C-5 Helldiver
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Toulon, Var 83 -   France
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAN Cuers/Esc 111 S
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"S.B. 11 C" crashed into water after hit cruiser "Montcalm" during simulated attack at low altitude. Pilot and mechanic "sunk by plane".

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 20 November 1953