Accident Nando Groppo Trial D-MBGE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237944

Date:Sunday 12 July 2020
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRAL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nando Groppo Trial
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MBGE
MSN: 00059/18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tritschenkreut, near Hohenpeißenberg, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a landing attempt on a mountain runway, the ultralight crashed for unknown reasons and overturned.
The pilot was able to free himself with minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.merkur.de/lokales/weilheim/peissenberg-ort29264/flugzeugabsturz-bayern-ultraleichtflugzeug-pilot-grosseinsatz-tritschenkreut-treibstoff-weilheim-13830491.html
https://www.merkur.de/lokales/weilheim/hohenpeissenberg-ort28824/hohenpeissenberg-absturz-flugzeug-ultraleichtflugzeug-pilot-grosseinsatz-tritschenkreut-treibstoff-13830491.html
https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/weilheim-schongau-kleinflugzeug-kracht-in-wald,S4b6kc7

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Groppo_Trail
http://www.groppo.it/site/trail/

https://trailflyer.com/____impro/1/onewebmedia/IMG_7021.JPG?etag=%222bf2af-5a1e7ad8%22&sourceContentType=image%2Fjpeg&quality=85&ignoreAspectRatio&resize=2000,1500 (photo)