Incident Pierre Robin HR200/120B G-BYLH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238002

Date:Saturday 13 June 2009
Time:16:41 .
Type:Pierre Robin HR200/120B
Owner/operator:Multiflight Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BYLH
MSN: 335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Leeds Bradford International Airport (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leeds Bradford International Airport (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:Leeds Bradford International Airport (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A student pilot was on his second solo flight and carrying out circuit consolidation training, when on touching down after his fifth circuit the aircraft veered left off the runway onto the grass, damaging the nose wheel spat.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 2/2010 Ref: EW/G2009/06/08

Images:

Leeds Bradford Airport (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, UK - 26th May 2007