Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7541,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238003

Date:Thursday 3 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7541
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burghley Park near RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7541: Stalled on approaching to base. Undercarriage jammed up and plane crashed landing at Burghley Park near Wittering.03/04/1941
Crew:
Sgt (748582) Harold Ian MAXWELL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (965482 David Francis ROBERTS (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689774
2.AIR81/5676