Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238010

Date:Friday 17 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2136
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2136: Took off at 23:45 hrs for Solpey practice and Patrol. 16/04/1942.
Overshot and crashed during emergency landing on an RAF Colerne. 17/04/1942
The crewmember had to drag the pilot out of the burning aircraft.
Crew:
Lt. (N.12907) Johan RAD (Nor. pilot) RNoAF - injured
2/Lt. (N.13738) Leif LOVESTAD (Nor. obs.) RNoAF - injured
F/Sgt (1366063) Ian Skene MELVIN (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/13567