Accident Heinkel He 111 H-14 6N+DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238018

Date:Saturday 9 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-14
Owner/operator:6./KG 100 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6N+DR
MSN: 7949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bengazi -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Heinkel He 111 exploded in the air during aerial combat. All four crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=8186