Incident Brügger MB-2 Colibri F-PYJV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23802

Date:Sunday 10 August 2003
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic mb2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brügger MB-2 Colibri
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-PYJV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Montauban Airfield, Tarn-et-Garonne 82 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montauban Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before undertaking a local flight from Montauban airfield, the pilot added fuel to the main tank. He had a total of eight litres in the auxiliary tanks in the wings and more than twenty litres in the main tank. He said that, as usual, he selected the auxiliary tanks to start the engine, then the main tank for taxiing and engine testing. He lined up on runway 14 and took off. At a height of about five hundred feet, he noticed a loss of engine power. The rpm decreased until it reached idle. The pilot chose a field ahead to make an emergency landing. He explained that on landing, stressed by the event, he applied the brakes with exaggeration. The aircraft went into a ground loop and then onto its back.

Examination of the wreckage showed that the main tank was selected. The inlet of the electric pump contained a fragment of paper. Two other fragments of paper were found in the upstream hose of this pump. Visual inspection of the tanks (made of aluminium) did not reveal any other pollution.
The origin of the pieces of paper could not be determined.
The fuel system has no filter and no strainer at the tank outlet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-jv030810/htm/f-jv030810.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-jv030810/pdf/f-jv030810.pdf