Incident Boeing B-17G-30-DL Flying Fortress 42-38195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238088

Date:Thursday 16 March 1944
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-30-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-38195
MSN: R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wildhaus -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Great Ashfield
Destination airport:Great Ashfield
Narrative:
Shot down by German's and crashed within Switzerland. All crew members bailed out and survived.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/fuehrerlos-abgestuerzt/