Incident Boeing B-17G-45-BO Flying Fortress 42-97203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238092

Date:Monday 24 April 1944
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-45-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-97203
MSN: PY-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Altenrhein -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Podington
Destination airport:Podington
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak. The pilot managed to land at Altenrhein. However the plane sustained substantial damages during this landing and was later scrapped in Switzerland

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/beschaedigte-bugsektion/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 1944 42-31680 92th BGp /407th BSqn USAAF 1 near Plantlünne airfield, Niedersachsen w/o