Incident Sikorsky CU-60A Black Hawk N60CU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238111

Date:Saturday 11 July 2020
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Sikorsky CU-60A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:UC Helitanker 1 LLC
Registration: N60CU
MSN: 70257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Douglas County Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV)
Destination airport:Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an aerial fire-fighting flight northeast of Minden, Nevada, the snorkel tube hit the fuselage of the aircraft. The helicopter sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

*note: the helicopter is registerede by the FAA with its former US Army serial 80-23499 as "cn".

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-JUL-20,MINDEN,N60CU
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N60CU
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=60CU
https://static1.squarespace.com/static/5c75a5a7a9ab957b53ced361/t/5c783590e4966be9bbba54d3/1551381911352/Coulson+Unical+UH60+flyer.pdf

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/88768_1551933066.jpg (photo)