Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1036,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238134

Date:Thursday 1 October 1942
Time:22:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1036
MSN: EY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sehestedt, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:58 hrs local time for a low-level operation against Flensburg.
The aircraft was coned by the 6. Scheinwerfer battery of Marine-Flak-Abteilung 211 and the 1. Scheinwerfer battery of Marine-Flak-Abteilung 221, hit by the Marine-Flak-Abteilung 211 and 221 and by light Flak of the Marine-Flak-Abteilung 251; crashed at Sehestedt, southeast of the Wittensee lake.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant John Kenneth Gregory RAFVR 1066775 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant J H Hunt RAF [PoW]
Observer : Sergeant Robert William Johnson RAFVR 1331196 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Thomas Edward Turpin RCAF R/55384 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Sidney Solomon Waldman RAFVR 1255786 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Markillie RAF 1458550 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Gerald Edwin Morrison RCAF R/82440 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W1036
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 W7698 78 Sqn RAF 3 near Genneper Weg 2, Reichswald at Kranenburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
26 June 1942 W1067 78 Sqn RAF 3 IJsselmeer SSW of Hindeloopen, Friesland w/o
27 July 1942 W1184 78 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea mis
6 August 1942 W1180 78 Sqn RAF 3 Sint Odiliënberg - Posterholt; Limburg w/o
12 August 1942 W1115 78 Sqn RAF 2 Igstadt, Wiesbaden, Hessen w/o
12 August 1942 W1061 78 Sqn RAF 2 Wommelgem, Antwerp w/o
29 August 1942 W7809 78 Sqn RAF 7 Abstract, Overijse, Flemish Brabant w/o
10 September 1942 DT491 78 Sqn RAF 7 near Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
24 September 1942 R9447 78 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland mis
26 September 1942 W7822 78 Sqn RAF 8 Wadden Sea 1.5 km E of Hörnum, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
2 October 1942 W1275 78 Sqn RAF 6 north of Herongen, Straelen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
25 June 1943 JB962 78 Sqn RAF 7 1 km northwest of Zons, Dormagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
28 May 1944 LW519 78 Sqn RAF 1 RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk, England w/o