Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238175

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2193
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aylesford Mill, Chatham, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2193: Took off for Local solo practice flying during the afternoon. 03/03/1942
Crashed near Aylesford in the afternoon and pilot was killed, Crashed at Aylesford Mill, Chatham.
Crew:
P/O (108.988) Gerald Richard OATLEY (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17059079
2.AIR 81/12824