Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF V8229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238179

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1942
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8229
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Udimore, 2 miles WNW of Winchelsea, Sussex, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8229: Took off at 14:35 hrs for Training flight. 21/10/1942
Shot down at 15:10 hrs by AA fire, the very day that an officer Lt. Brown from AA Command came to lecture 29 Squadron on co-operation with the guns. Hit just 35 minutes into the flight, caught fire and crashed 2 miles WNW of Winchelsea, Sussex, with the loss of new crew. An investigation into the accident put the loss down to an “unfortunate error in recognition by the AA gunners.
Crew:
Sgt (1196436) Harold Leonard Kerr WRIGHT (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1129335) Alfred Harold AKESTER (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=V8229
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF